Netball round-up

Team Beds avenge defeat

Wednesday, 16th January 2013, 11:00 am

Team Beds gained revenge over Wyvern Grangers IIs as they beat them 38-26 at the Bunyan Centre in a Regional Division One derby.

The hosts started the first quarter on the front foot, quickly taking a 5-1 lead as both teams suffered injuries in the first few minutes of the game.

Following injury time, Wyvern fought back to 6-6, but Team Beds dug deep and turned over a Wyvern centre pass to end the quarter 9-6 up.

Team Beds continued to pile on the pressure going into the second quarter, which was coupled with some strong defensive play from the trio of Brogan Keenan, Kayleigh Jean and Sherma Joseph.

George Sheridan at Centre and Georgia Richardson at Wing Attack displayed some excellent attacking moves, creating space on court and producing creative feeds into both Team Beds shooters whose fantastic accuracy saw the hosts surge into a 19-11 half time lead.

Both teams made changes going into the third quarter, with Team Beds bringing on Sally King and Megan Bailey at Centre and WD.

There was a new charge of energy on court, but Team Beds continued to dominate play and created space as Laura Gallagher and Chrissy Riley racked up some good shooting stats as the hosts led 30-19 going into the final period.

Team Beds kept possession in the final quarter to coast to victory, with Riley voted their player of the match. Team Beds travel to Essex on Saturday for a return match against Billericay.

Bedford & District League

Premier Division: Ampthill Amazons 66 Team T&S 32; Wyvern-Grangers Blaze 63 L&B Ladies 34.

Division One: Cranfield Comets 55 Bedfordshire Police 42; Jewls-Onyx 46 Kestrels 33; Westoning Phoenix 19 Baldock Crusaders 36.

Division Two: Bedford Pumas 30 Cranfield Eagles 45; Riches Skips 31 Caldecotte 19; Embassy 35 Chiltern Jets 0; Ampthill Azures 44 Ivel Ladies 41; Storm 54 Bedford Dental Practice 42.

Division Three: Wilstead 0 Colworth Cats 35; Angels 19 Flitwick Colts 42; Morestaff 35 RK Harrison Ladies 0; Cranfield Cobras 0 Gamlingay Jets 35; Cranfield Jets 31 Cranfield Lions 38.

Division Four: Absolute Emeralds 48 Westoning Diamonds 29; Flitton Flames 45 Christians in Sport 29; Maulden Robins 26 Pandas 25; Bedford Bolts 37 Kings Arms Ladies 32.

Division Five: Oakley Wanderers 35 Bedford Sparks 0; Pacemakers 36 Hornets 62; Bedford Meteors 24 Spirit 51; Maulden Tigers 15 Bedford Diamonds 62; Back to Basics 18 Oakley Diamonds 25.

Youth League

Division One: Cranfield Amazons 23 Maulden Black Cats 25; Comberton 14 MK Netters Lightning 22; Chiltern Magenta 39 WG Thunder 14; WG Tornadoes 23 Chiltern Vipers 24.

Division Two: Wilstead Gems 15 WG Cyclones 6; WG Lightning 20 Maulden Tigers 12; Westoning Zodiac 24 Chiltern Rubies 30; Maulden Cubs 28 Chiltern Gemini 10.

Division Three: Westoning Apollo 5 Wilstead Diamonds 17; Sheffors Stars 10 Shefford Storm 11; Cranfield Cougars 26 Bedford Emeralds 8; Maulden Lynx 17 Heritage Phoenix 26.