Netball round-up

Bedford & District League

By The Newsroom
Thursday, 7th March 2013, 5:00 pm

Premier Division: Ampthill Amazons 47 Ampthill Aztecs 32; L&B Ladies 16 1st Choice Recruitment 42; Red Arrows 31 Bedford Hawks 34; Team T&S 54 Wyvern-Grangers Flames 37.

Division One: Cranfield Comets 35 Wyvern-Grangers Tornadoes 0; Quip Ladies 24 Baldock Crusaders 58; Bedfordshire Police 31 Kestrels 21; Chiltern Flames 55 A Line Flyers 44; Jewels-Onyx 39 Westoning Phoenix 34.

Division Two: Embassy 45 Bedford Dental Practice 39; Ampthill Azure 42 Cranfield Tigers 41; Ivel Ladies 39 Cranfield Eagles 30; Caldecote 42 Chiltern Jets 19; Bedford Pumas 35 Storm 22.

Division Three: Cranfield Cobras 39 Cranfield Lions 50; Wilstead 27 Cranfield Jets 38; Angels 35 Wyvern-Grangers Lightning 11; Gamlingay Jets 30 RK Harrison Ladies 17; Colworth Cats 34 Flitwick Colts 37.

Division Four: Flitton Flames 23 Pandas 26; Bromham Bombers 35 Westoning Diamonds 0; Bedford Bolts 49 Maulden Robins 9; Blackjacks 25 Absolute Emeralds 32.

Division Five: Oakley Wanderers 30 Bedford Diamonds 47; Pacemakers 0 Spirit 35; Bedford Sparks 13 Oakley Diamonds 18; Flitton Thunder 23 Hornets 19; Back to Basics 30 Bedford Meteors 23.

Youth League

Division One: WG Thunder 10 Chiltern Vipers 38; Chiltern Magenta 11 WG Tornadoes 28; Comberton 25 Cranfield Amazons 29; MK Netters 8 Maulden Black Cats 20.

Division Two: Maulden Tigers 19 Chiltern Gemini 6; Wilstead Gems 18 Chiltern Rubies 19; WG Lightning 13 Maulden Cubs 18; Westoning Zodiac 22 WG Cyclones 7.

Division Three: Bedford Emeralds 6 Maulden Lynx 33; Wilstead Diamonds 7 Shefford Storm 5; Westoning Apollo 2 Shefford Stars 34; Heritage Phoenix 27 Cranfield Cougars 2.

High Fives

Division One: Cranfield Panthers 10 Shefford Seekers 13; Maulden Hawks 6 Westoning Meteros 12; MK Netters Blues 8 Crawley Torandoes 3; MK Netters Blues 11 Westoning Meteors 7; WG Hurricanes 12 Crawley Tornadoes 12; Cranfield Panthers 3 Maulden Hawks 9.

Division Two: Shefford Spinners 4 Maulden Harriers 3; Bedford Crystals 4 MK Netters White 1; Wilstead Opals 2 Westoning Hornets 10; Westoning Hornets 10 Maulden Harriers 5; Shefford Spinners 7 MK Netters White 7.

Division Three: Maulden Bobcats 2 Maulden Ocelots 1; Chiltern Sapphires 4 WG Thunder 3; WG Storm 13 Maulden Ocelots 0; Cranfield Pumas 3 Chiltern Sapphires 1.

Years 7/8s

Division One: Maulden Wildcats 8 Westoning Thunder 19; MK Netters Blizzard 27 Maulden Wildcats 7; WG Zephyrs 24 Crawley Tornadoes 2; L Buzzard Eagles 4 MK Netters Storm 15; Westoning Thunder 24 Priory Panthers 4; MK Netters Blizzard 12 WG Zephyrs 10; Crawley Tornadoes 7 L Buzzard Eagles 7; MK Netters Storm 14 Priory Panthers 10.

Division Two: Heritage Eagles Red 13 Wilstead Sapphires 5; Cranfield Jaguars 6 Maulden Jaguars 4; Wilstead Emeralds 7 Westoning Storm 9; Cranfield Jaguars 11 Wilstead Emeralds 6; Westoning Storm 10 Heritage Eagles Red 11.

Division Three: MK Netters Tempest 10 Olney 1; Westoning Warriors 14 Priory Eagles 3; Maulden Meerkats 3 Shefford Sharks 8; Westoning Warriors 13 Maulden Meerkats 4; Shefford Sharks 3 MK Netters Tempest 15; Priory Eagles 10 WG Cyclones 14.

Division Four: Priory Hawks 7 Maulden Pumas 4; Priory Hawks 2 Westoning Wasps 9; Maulden Pumas 5 Heritage Eagles Blue 17; Bedford Opals 6 Cranfield Ravens 5; Heritage Eagles Blue 1 Bedford Opals 9; Westoning Wasps 13 Shefford Sonics 0.