Football and cricket fixtures for the week ahead

Your guide to the sporting fixtures for our local sides over the next week.

By The Newsroom
Thursday, 28th April 2011, 11:43 am

THURSDAY, APRIL 28

Southern League Central Division (Play-Offs): Hitchin Town v Slough Town; Daventry Town v Biggleswade Town.

FRIDAY, APRIL 29

Jubilee Cup – Semi-Final Replay: Elstow Abbey v Kings AFC (at Second Meadow, Biggleswade, 7.30pm).

SATURDAY, APRIL 30

SPARTAN SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Broxbourne Borough v Hadley; Chalfont St Peter v Langford; Colney Heath v Tring Athletic; Dunstable Town v Holmer Green; Hanwell Town v Biggleswade United; Harefield United v St Margaretsbury; Haringey Borough v Royston Town; Hatfield Town v Kentish Town; Hertford Town v Leverstock Green; Kingsbury London Tigers v Aylesbury United; Stotfold v Hillingdon Borough.

Division One: Bedford v Welwyn Garden City; Bedford Town Res v Cockfosters; Berkhamsted v Ampthill; Crawley Green v Amersham; Harpenden v Wodson Park; London Colney v Kings Langley; St Albans City Res v New Bradwell; Sun Postal Sports v Hoddesdon.

Reserve Division One: Cockfosters v Langford; Crawley Green v Oxhey Jets; Hadley v St Margaretsbury; Hatfield v AFC Dunstable; Holmer Green v Wodson Park; Kings Langley v London Colney; Royston v Stotfold.

UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Division One: Bourne Town v AFC Kempston Rovers; Burton Park Wanderers v Rothwell Town; Harborough Town v ON Chenecks; Huntingdon Town v Bugbrooke St Michaels; Sileby Rangers v Eynesbury Rovers; Potton United v Rushden & Higham United; Wellingborough Whitworth v Buckingham Town.

SUNDAY, MAY 1

Sunday League Second Division: Kempston Sunday v New Inn Biggleswade. Fifth Division: Shillington Pirates v GNG Tigers.

BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY (MAY 2)

Southern League Central Division Play-Off Final:

Hunts FA Senior Cup Final: St Ives Town v St Neots Town (at Jubilee Park, Huntingdon).

SSML Division One Cup: AFC Dunstable v St Albans City Res (at Berkhamsted, 3pm).

TUESDAY, MAY 3

SSML Challenge Trophy Final: Chalfont St Peter v Dunstable Town (at Harefield United).

WEDNESDAY, MAY 4

North Beds Charity Cup Final: Biggleswade Town v Stotfold (at The Hollow, Potton, 7.45pm).

FRIDAY, MAY 6

Hinchingbrooke Cup Final: AFC Kempston Rovers v St Neots Town (at Jubilee Park, Huntingdon).

M&DH Insurance Cup Final: GNG Tigers v M&DH Clapham Sunday (at Kempston Rovers 7.45pm).

SATURDAY, MAY 7

UCL League Cup Final: Peterborough Northern Star v St Ives Town (at Kiln Park, Raunds).

SSML Reserve Challenge Trophy Final: London Lions v Hatfield Town (at Oxhey Jets).

SUNDAY, MAY 8

Harrson & Rowley Cup Final: Melts Mexicans v Constant & Co Athletic (at Biggleswade Town, 11am).

THURSDAY, MAY 12

Beds FA Senior Cup Final: Biggleswade Town v Arlesey Town (at Kenilworth Road, Luton, 7.30pm).

Cricket fixtures

SATURDAY, APRIL 30

MILLMAN LEAGUE

Saturday Two: Clifton 2nds v Weston 2nds.

SUNDAY, MAY 1

BEDFORDSHIRE COUNTY LEAGUE

Premier Division: Lutonian v Flitwick; Luton Town & Indians v Southill Park; Biggleswade v Leighton Buzzard Town; Dunstable Town v Ampthill Town.

First Division: Kempston Hammers v Sharnbrook; Waresley v Lutonian 2nds; Ickwell v Eversholt; Blunham v Dunstable Town 2nds.

Second Division: Flitwick 2nds v Eggington Foresters; Clifton v Luton Town & Indians 2nds; Caldecote v Ickwell 2nds; Ampthill Town 2nds v Cople Argus.

Third Division: Sharnbrook 2nds v Kempston Hammers 2nds; Southill 2nds v Luton Town & Indians 3rds; Langford v Kempston Sports; Harrold v Pavenham & Felmersham.

Fourth Division: Eggington Foresters 2nds v Offley & Stopsley; Sandy Sunday v Aspley Guise; Leighton Buzzard Town 2nds v Biggleswade Town 2nds; Pilgrims Oakley v Dunstable Town 3rds.

Fifth Division: Flitwick 3rds v Biddenham; Ampthill Town 3rds v Clifton 2nds; Ickleford v Bedford; Cople Argus 2nds v Harrold 2nds.

MONDAY, MAY 9

Heritage Cup – Zone A: Biggleswade Town v Ampthill; Flitwick v Caldecote (Ickwell and Langford byes). Zone B: Potton Town v Kempston Hammers; Eaton Socon v Waresley (Blunham and Kimbolton byes). If the ties are called off due to bad weather, then they should be played the following Monday or by an earlier agreed date.