BEDS COUNTY LEAGUE: Renhold open up title race

AFC Kempston Town & Bedford College’s hopes of landing the Premier Division supported by Sportsform title took a hit with a 1-0 defeat at Renhold United.

Caldecote hit the net against Dinamo Flitwick
Caldecote hit the net against Dinamo Flitwick

Now just nine points behind and with four games in hand are Shillington who beat Pavenham 3-1 thanks to goals from Adrian Fontenelle, Chris Slough and Mark Skidmore.

AFC Oakley Sports M&DH won their fourth consecutive away game with a 2-0 win at Lidlington United Sports, while Wootton Blue Cross thrashed Caldecote 5-1, who scored through Nathan Buckland.

Ickwell & Old Warden drew 1-1 with Flitwick Town, with Dean Hamiton on target.

In the Britannia Cup second round, Wilstead reached the semi-final with a 3-1 win over Sharnbrook as Adam Budek (2) and Paul Jones scored.

Joining them will be Shefford Town & Campton who emerged 2-1 extra time winners at Marston Shelton Rovers with Michael Jones and Tom Scurfield netting.

Eastcotts AFC missed the chance to go top of Division One when beaten 2-1 at Elstow Abbey, who scored through Myles Ferraro and Dom Parrella, while Marabese Ceramics defeated Brickhill Tigers 3-1.

In the Centenary Cup quarter-finals Sandy romped to a 7-0 victory at Bromham United via Liam Brophy’s brace, strikes from Jonnie Stratford, Ryan Gregory, Phil Beall and Matty Brown, plus an own goal.

Shefford Town & Campton Res pulled off a shock with a 3-0 home win over AFC Turvey thanks to goals from Ryan Dobson, Simon Castle and Jordan Darodna, while Sundon Park Rangers saw off Bedford Sports Athletic 2-1.

Great Barford are up to fifth in Division Two with a seventh successive win as they beat Kings AFC 3-1 after goals from Michael Pickard, Gary Canzano and Tom Hobbs.

Potton United Reserves ran out 4-0 home winners against Renhold United Reserves. Steve Gibbons, Elliot Irvine, Alex Howarth and Sam King all finding the back of the net, while AFC Harlington and AFC Kempston Town & Bedford College Reserves drew 2-2.

In the Jubilee Cup quarter-finals, Queens Park Crescents saw off Potton Town 3-0, while AFC Oakley Sports M&DH Reserves defeated Clifton 3-1, with a reply from James Fuller and Cranfield United went through with a 1-0 victory over Riseley Sports.

Stevington missed the chance to close the gap at the top of Division Three as they lst 5-2 to Westoning.

Kempston Hammers Sports beat Elstow Abbey Reserves 3-1, while AFC Bush are off the bottom thanks to a 5-2 home win against Marston Shelton Rovers Reserves.

Clifton Reserves took their unbeaten home run to four by beating Kempston Athletic 3-1 thanks to goals from Charlie Watson, Adam Norris and Gavin Stackman.

In the Watson Shield quarter-finals, Ickwell & Old Warden Reserves were 3-2 extra time winners at Bedford Panthers with strikes by Matthew Bruney (2) and Ben Parratt, while Meltis Albion beat Wilstead Reserves 7-0.

Division Four saw Flitwick Town Reserves defeat Bedford Park Rangers 4-3, while Wootton Village lost 2-0 at Atletico Europa.

Meltis Albion thrashed Shefford Town & Campton A 7-2, whose goals came from Sam Larsen’s double.

Caldecote A returned to winning ways with a 5-1 home victory over Dinamo Flitwick thanks to Simon Ashton (2), Matt Basta, Ben Smith, plus an own goal.

The Sandy derby went to Sandy Reserves as they defeated Mid Beds Tigers 4-3.

Chris Gregory, Max O’Keefe, Carl Mercer and an own goal did the damage against replies via James Vallom, Greoge Melrose and Jack Truett.

Elsewhere, Cranfield United Reserves beat Moggerhanger United 2-1.