DCSIMG

Naylor Nails it for Bedford & County AC

editorial image

editorial image

Bedford & County AC’s athletes put in a solid showing at the first Chiltern Cross-Country League fixture of the 2012-13 season at Oxford on Saturday.

Cliona Blackwell was the only representative for the U11 girls in the first race, while the U11 boys were led by Edward Blytheman to a superb third place, followed in by Jake Hunish in 12th.

The U13 Girls packed well to win the team race with Ellie Lawton third, Erin McCaffray fourth, Millie Garbutt sixth and Maisie Relton ninth, while the U13 boys race saw Freddie Ayre claim an impressive third place.

Sarah Kerr was the first U15 girl across the line placing seventh, closely followed by Lauren Russell in 12th.

There was a one-two in the U15 boys race with Stan Willis claiming Bedford’s first individual win of the day, finishing just ahead of team-mate Tom Angell. Will and Callum Mullins completed the scoring in seventh and 14th places respectively.

Rebecca Murray took a comprehensive victory in the combined U17 and U20 women’s race, with Kelly Rodd having a storming run to finish fourth overall and second U17.

Molly McKenzie was 10th U17, with Megan Shreeves fifth U20.

Jack Douglas was the standout performer in the U17 men’s race, finishing 12th, narrowly ahead of Sam Knee-Robinson in 13th.

The Senior ladies race saw Jo Wilkinson return to the Chiltern League with a second place finish, while Alice Burgin had a fine run in fifth.

Steve Naylor, running his first-ever league race for the club, ran superbly to win by almost 20 seconds on a very testing and muddy 9km course.

With a number of Bedford’s top Senior and Junior athletes giving this race a miss, it was mainly left to Veterans and a couple of Juniors to complete the team.

Naylor was backed up by Veteran Chris Riley in 21st, Craig Emmerson, 27th, Ollie Saville, 36th, and first Junior Joe Strange in 54th.

Fellow Junior Jack Benedickter, in his first Senior cross-country race, finished a very solid 92nd.

The team was completed by Joe Kealey (83rd), and Veterans Steve Earley (59th), Jim Black (85th), Martyn Blackwell (110th), Paul Westrope (120th), Darren Ayre (123rd), Mick Russell (169th) and Simon Murray (186th).

The Senior team finished fourth with the Veterans second and Juniors fifth.

Running his first-ever marathon, Bedford & County’s Darren Deed had a great run to finish 23rd in the TCS Amsterdam Marathon, clocking 2.21.18hrs.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page