DCSIMG

Football results: October 13 to 17

editorial image

editorial image

Your full rundown of the local football results over the past week.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13

EVO-STIK SOUTHERN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Banbury United 1 Weymouth 3; Bashley 0 Leamington 2; Chesham United 2 Bedford Town 2; Chippenham 0 Arlesey Town 0; Gosport Borough 1 Cambridge City 2; Hemel Hempstead 6 Bedworth United 1; Kettering Town v Bideford post; Redditch United 2 AFC Totton 1; St Albans City 4 Barwell 4; Stourbridge 0 St Neots Town 1.

Division One Central: Ashford Town 4 Biggleswade Town 0; Aylesbury 6 2 AFC Hayes; Burnham 1 Royston Town 1; Daventry Town 2 Chalfont St Peter 1; Fleet Town 0 Beaconsfield SYCOB 1; Godalming Town 1 North Greenford United 1; Leighton Town 3 Thatcham Town 1; Northwood 5 Woodford United ; Rugby Town 6 Guildford City 1; Slough Town 3 Barton Rovers 1; Uxbridge 2 Chertsey Town 0.

MOLTEN SPARTAN

SOUTH MIDLANDS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Biggleswade United 1 Harefield United 1; Hillingdon Borough 3 London Tigers 3; Holmer Green 2 Ampthill Town 8; St Margaretsbury 3 London Colney 3; Stotfold 1 Haringey Borough 1; Tring Athletic 1 Leverstock Green 1.

Division One: Cranfield United 2 Winslow United 2; Harpenden Town 4 Crawley Green 1; Langford 2 Kings Langley 1; Southall 2 Bedford 3; Welwyn Garden City 2 Chesham United Res 2; Wodson Park 0 Kentish Town 0.

Reserve Division One: Cockfosters 3 Stotfold 2; London Lions 7 Langford 1.

Reserve Division Two: Ampthill Town 4 Welwyn GC 2.

UNITED COUNTIES LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Kempston Rovers 1 Cogenhoe United 0; Blackstones 0 St Ives 1; Holbeach 1 Huntingdon 2; Peterborough NS 2 Irchester 0; Wellingborough 2 Harborough 0.

Division One: Bugbrooke St Michaels 3 Bourne 2; Burton Park Wanderers 3 Thrapston 4; Harrowby 3 Buckingham Town 2; Sileby Rangers 2 Oadby 2; Raunds 1 Potton United 0; Rothwell Corinthians 1 Wootton BC 2.

BEDFORDSHIRE COUNTY LEAGUE

Division One: AFC Kempston Town & Bedford College 4 AFC Biggleswade 0; Caldecote v Shefford Town & Campton (post); Flitwick Town 2 Oakley Sports M&DH 4; Lidlington United Sports 1 Ickwell & Old Warden 1; Marston Shelton Rovers 1 Arlesey Town Res 3; Renhold United 4 Bedford Hatters 2; Sharnbrook 4 Blunham 1; Wilshamstead 4 Bedford SA 4.

First Division: Brickhill Tigers v Leighton United (post); Henlow 3 Luton Boys 1; Kings AFC 1 Shillington 4; Lea Sports PSG 4 Caldecote Res 2; Leighton United 3 Elstow Abbey 5; Shefford Town & Campton Res 3 Pavenham 3.

Second Division: Bromham United 6 Cranfield United Res 3; Eastcotts AFC 2 Woburn Athletic 5; Marabese Ceramics 1 Sundon Park Rangers 7; Meltis Albion 1 Goldington 8; Oakley Sports M&DH Res 6 Queens Park Crescents 3; St Josephs Saturday Res 4 Potton United Res 3; Stopsley Park 6 Westoning 1.

Third Division: Bedford Park Rangers 0 Renhold United Res 4; Dunton 1 Riseley Sports 2; Great Barford 2 Ickwell & Old Warden Res 1; Marsh Leys 4 Potton Town 0; Royal Oak Kempston 3 Wilshamstead Res 4; Stevington 3 Clifton 3; Westoning Res 6 Kempston Hammers Sports 0.

Fourth Division: Bedford Panthers 5 Marston Shelton Rovers Res 2; Clifton Res 3 Kempston Athletic 2; Elstow Abbey Res 1 Flitwick Town Res 0; Sandy Res 3 Caldecote A 5; Shefford Town & Campton A 2 Kempston Con Club Sports 7; Wootton Village 1 Dunton Res 3.

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 14

MICHAEL R PETERS BEDFORD & 
DISTRICT SUNDAY LEAGUE

Hunts FA Sunday Cup – First Round: Eagle Heating 5 Haywain 4.

Premier Division: Haynes 1 Queensmen 5; Meltis Mexicans 6 Atletico Europa 0; Oakley 2 Stoke Hammond SC 3; Old Hastingsburians 1 Caldecote Young Boys 9; Supreme Spartans 5 Sharnbrook Casuals 2.

First Division: Esquires 4 Dunton Sunday 3; Mowsbury Athletic 5 Harrold & Carlton 0; Newtown Rangers 5 Renhold 1; Punjab United 0 Kempston Sunday 5; Wootton Wanderers 4 Kempston Hamm Sunday 0.

Second Division: Bedford Panthers 1 Grafton Celtics 2; Bumble Bee Flitwick 6 Cranfield United 3; Caldecote Young Boys Res 1 Flitwick Eagles 2; Mile Road Casuals 1 Bedford Allsters 5; Stewartby 2 M&DH Clapham Sunday 7.

Third Division: Fox & Hounds Clapham 2 Meltis Rangers 7; Santaniello’s 2 Goldington Rangers 5; Shillington Pirates 6 Rose Biggleswade 1; Westoning Gijon RC 4 Oakley Res 2.

Fourth Division: AF Mato 6 Wells Stars 0; AFC Kempston Tn & BC Sunday 2 AFC Henlow 2; Oakley Wanderers 0 Blackbirds Flitwick 8; Old Boys 5 Sir William Peel Sandy 0; Sandy Titans 4 Bedford Albion 1.

Fifth Division: AFC Flitwick 4 Woodlands Park 0; Clippers 5 Roxton 0; PHT United 4 Kempston Hammers Res 2; Salento United 3 Avenue Athletic 2; Thurleigh Athletic 8 BMC United 1; Toddington Rovers 12 BLT United 0.

Under 21 Division: Barton Rovers B 2 Shefford Saints 5; Brickhill Wanderers 4 AFC Kempston Town & BC 0; Houghton Athletic 3 Leighton United 2; Leighton Corinthian Seniors 1 AFC Biggleswade 8; Luton Central 2 Watling 4.

MONDAY, OCTOBER 15

Red Insure Cup – First Round: Beaconsfield 2 Chesham United 0; Hitchin Town 2 St Neots Town 0.

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 16

Red Insure Cup – First Round: Abingdon United 3 Daventry Town 5; AFC Hayes 3 Uxbridge 1; Aylesbury 3 Cambridge City 2; Banbury 1 North Leigh 2; Bedworth 1 Barwell 2; Biggleswade Town 1 Royston 0; Bridgwater 1 Bideford 1; Burnham 1 Ashford 2; Chalfont St Peter 0 Slough Town 1; Chippenham 0 Paulton Rovers 3; Cinderford 5 Bishops Cleeve 1; Kettering Town v Arlesey Town post; Merthyr 0 Yate 2; North Greenford 4 Godalming 2; Poole 3 Weymouth 0; Rugby v Leamington abandoned; St Albans 2 Hemel Hempstead 3; Stourbridge 4 Redditch 1; Thatcham 0 Hungerford 6; Woodford 1 Didcot 5.

SSML Challenge Trophy – First Round: Hillingdon Borough 1 Harefield United 2; Second Round: Codicote 2 Hoddesdon Town 2 aet, 7-6 on pens.

South Midlands Senior Floodlit Cup: AFC Biggleswade 2 Broxbourne Borough 3.

South Midlands Reserve Floodlit Cup: Potton United 1 Harpenden Town 2; Sun Postal Sports Res 6 Ampthill Town Res 0.

UCL Premier Division: AFC Kempston Rovers 2 Deeping Rangers 1; Desborough 0 Quorn 3; Harborough 0 Shepshed Dynamo 0; Irchester 2 Huntingdon 3; Spalding 4 Boston 0; Wellingborough 0 St Ives 3; Yaxley 1 Newport Pagnell 4.

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 17

Red Insure Cup – First Round: Frome Town 1 Cirencester 0; Guildford City 3 Chertsey 5 aet; Swindon Supermarine 0 Shortwood United 1.

SSML Challenge Trophy – First Round: AFC Dunstable 4 Hertford Town 2.

Biggleswade & District Knockout Cup – First Rnd: Biggleswade United Res (Carter, Walsh, O’Neilll) 3 Sandy 1 (Morris).

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page

 

X scottish independence image

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Referendum news