DCSIMG

Football round-up

editorial image

editorial image

Soccer PM Monday League

Pulse and Thunder put in a late great show to outscore Hillgrounds Astros 5-4 in the Soccer PM Monday League Premier Division.

Mikey stephenson terrorised Astros, aided by Aaron Hewitt and Oli Dove, but it was the clinical finishing of Astros’ Mark Fensome (2), Richard Smith and Paul Bygrave that had Astros leading with minutes to go before Pulse thundered to victory.

BB Boys are now third after a great 5-0 win over Blood Sweat ‘n Beers as Ed Lerario (2), David Cullip (2) and Ollie Hooper continued their great recent run.

Predators thumped Wootton Chequers 9-3 in the performance of the night. Kyle Dawe smashing six with Richie Andrews (2) and Chris Mills also on target.

Sunnie Reds’ 3-0 triumph over Five Slims now means Hillgrounds Astros face a relegation battle in the final week. Aaron Hazelwood netted twice and John Damon once.

The Division One title clash between Kempston Eagles and Stewartby ended 2-2, Tony Milioti and Darren Harvey Eagles’ marksmen.

Eagles are top with a game to go as game two for them was a 7-1 crushing of AFC Wimbledong. Tom Field and Aaron Ram hit hat-tricks as Jim Housden slotted home a rare goal.

Kartell UK hit eight against FC Palgrave as Gareth Jozwiak and Gareth Shrimpton doubled up alongside goals from Ollie Hughes, Paddy Hulatt and Raf Grzegorczyk.

Beds and Herts County Girls and Women’s League

Open-Age Division One: Bedford 2 (Becca Vass 2) Sandy Ladies 2.

U15 League Cup, semi-finals: Bedford 1 (Becca Reeve) AFC Kempston Colts 4 (Chloe Williams 2, Cyeanne Eaton, Lucy Harper).

U11 Division: Bedford 0 AFC Kempston Colts 8 (Kelly Bampton 2, Sadie Kellaghan 2, Tia Wilson, Emily Surman, Own Goal 2).

Bucks Girls League

U13 North Division: Vale Reds FC 2 Bedford Girls FC 9 (Graziella Vagliviello 5, Saskia Powell 3, Claudia Attenborough).

Beds County Cup

U12 round three: AFC Kempston Colts 4 (Anu Alemanji 3, Own Goal) Luton Boys 2.

Chiltern Youth League

U15 Division Four: EB Lions 4 Maulden Magpies 4 (Cameron Tinkler, Jack Hawksby 2, Gus McIntosh).

U14 Division Four: Brickhill Wanderers Athletic 11 (Cameron Edwards 5, Jack McGrath 3, Ben Brooks, Rhys Emmerton, Lewis Redfern) Wootton Rangers 1.

U13 Division One: Bedford Panthers 3 (Remik Kosicki 2, Jordan Mongiovi) Luton Borough 1.

U13 Division Two: Bedford Town Youth 1 (Own Goal) Bedford Park Rangers Cougars 5.

U11 Division One: Ampthill Town 4 Kempston Colts 1 (Tyler Campbell); Bedford Town Youth Blues 4 (Ben Moore, Daniel Picciano, Adam Tilson, Tobey Williams) Totternhoe Youth 1.

U11 Division Two: Westoning Blues 3 Bedford Town Youth Whites 4 (Owen Colman 2, Luca Sirchia, Bartek Wojliesznski).

Beds Mini Soccer League

U10 Division One: Flitwick Eagles 1 Bedford Town Youth 0.

U10 Division Two: Bedford Town Eagles 2 (Adam Hadley 2) Flitwick Eagles 5; Dunstable Town Youth 1 Brickhill Wanderers 5 (Jack Shears, Daniel Denholm, Charlie Dalton, JJ Turner 2).

U9 Division One: Bedford Town Youth 4 (Harvey Tysoe, Nathan Evans 2, Nikola Miocinovic) Dunstable Town Youth 3.

U9 Division Three: Meltis Corinthians 4 (Julius Ventour 2, Rio Bedingfield, Charlie Thompson) Brickhill Wanderers 0.

Chiltern Junior Sevens League

U14 Girls Division: Flitwick Eagles 1 (Holly Boothroyd) AFC Kempston Colts 12.

U12 Girls League Cup, quarter-finals: Flitwick Eagles 11 (Emily Kay 5, Alicia O’Neil 3, Shannon Woodcraft 2, Becky Cray) Crawley Green 0.

U12 Girls Division: Kempston Colts 8 (Maya Sidhu 5, Own Goal, Natasha Howard, Olivia Cunningham) Stotfold 1.

U11 League Trophy, round one: Crawley Green Raiders 10 Riverfield 0.

U11 Division Three: Sundon Park Rangers Warriors 1 Maulden Magpies Whites 9 (Zak Kebble 5, Brandon Leonida 2, Elliott Goodinson 2).

U10 Division Three: Toddington Rovers 2 Riverfield 7 (Bradley Nicol 2, Ellis Crowsley 2, Max Greaves, Harry Forster, Charlie Dalton).

U10 Girls Division: AFC Kempston Colts 7 (Charlotte Copperwheat 4, Rebecca Moore 2, Holly Tyrrell) Biggleswade United Diamonds 2.

Beds Youth Saturday League

U13 League Cup, quarter-finals: Bedford Panthers 5 (Elijah Joseph 3, James Prestedge 2) Leighton United 2.

U12 Shield, quarter-finals: Riverfield Rockets 2 (Georgie McGrath, Cameron Whiting) Ampthill Town Youth 6.

MK and District League

U13 Division Three: Great Linford Raiders 1 Kempston West End 6 (Connor Crawford 6).

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page