Bedfordshire League preview: April 11

Caldecote Reserves v Bedford.
Caldecote Reserves v Bedford.

With their first ever Premier Division supported by Sportsform league title now all but safely in the bag Renhold United will at their Playing Field headquarters play host to tenth place Wilstead who have won on three of their last four away outings.

Thus the main spotlight will fall upon the quest for this seasons silver medals. At Church Lane, fourth place hosts AFC Oakley M&DH having lost just the twice in league action this season welcome ninth place Sandy who if things have gone their way on Easter Monday will be looking for their fourth away win on the bounce.

Whilst second place Flitwick Town unbeaten in their last three away starts head for a Weston Park outing against sixth place Wootton Blue Cross who likewise are unbeaten in their last three home starts.

The battle to avoid picking up the seasons unwanted wooden spoon now looks a straight fight between Caldecote and Ickwell & Old Warden.

Second from bottom of the table Caldecote the current holders going into home Harvey Close action looking to avoid their third home defeat on the bounce against third place Shefford Town & Campton who will hit the road looking to take their current unbeaten away ways up to three games. Whilst for bottom of the table Ickwell & Old Warden it’s a trip on the road to Marston Playing Fields to be hosted by seventh place Marston Shelton Rovers who have now failed to win any of their last six home league outings.

Other action comes at Hillgrounds, the venue at which fifth place AFC Kempston Town & Bedford College now on an eight game unbeaten run of which the last six have been won take on 12th place Sharnbrook still living in hope of a top two finish in a months time and at Wixams 11th place Eastcotts AFC play hosts to eighth place Pavenham.

In the Division One supported by Wests Citroen Bedford action for leaders Cranfield United, still holding down a 100% home record, it’s home action at Crawley Road against third place Henlow who have lost just the twice on the road all season, the game kicking off at the earlier time of 1.45pm.

For second place Elstow Abbey it’s the short trip across Town to Hillgrounds to face eighth place AFC Kempston Town & Bedford College Reserves side who are currently on a three game losing home league run.

Over at Mill Lane, tenth place Potton Town have now failed to win any of their last five league outings and the task to repair the damage will not be an easy one as the visitors are fourth place Great Barford who have lost just the twice on the road all season.

Whilst at Stockwood Park Athletic Track fifth place hosts Sundon Park Rangers go into local derby action against second from bottom of the table AFC Harlington who will travel in desperate need of the points in their quest to beat the drop.

Also in need of some points to beat the drop are both current bottom of the table Marabese Ceramics and third from bottom of the table Bedford SA who will be meeting for the second consecutive weekend at Ickleford Playing Fields following the Tilermens victory at Cople Playing Fields last weekend.

Other action comes at King George VI Playing Fields, the venue at which 12th place AFC Oakley M&DH Reserves look to take their unbeaten home ways up to three games against the visiting seventh place Meltis Albion.

Eleventh place Shefford Town & Campton Reserves host to ninth place Queens Park Crescents who will hit the road looking for their third consecutive away win.

In Division Two with Westoning sitting the afternoon out their two main challengers for the league title face trips on the road. League leaders Stevington having contested the Bedfordshire FA Junior Cup Final the previous evening heading for a Jubilee Playing Fields outing against bottom of the table hosts Wilstead Reserves who are yet to win on home soil in league action and for fourth place FC Houghton still just beaten the once on the road this season making tracks to Wootton Playing Fields to be hosted by sixth place Wootton Village who they beat on home side just last weekend.

Third place Clapham Sports will become the first side to conclude their 2014-15 season league season when they journey to Miller Road to be hosted by third from bottom of the table Meltis Albion Reserves looking to avoid just their third defeat on the road all season. Whilst just down the road at the Warren fifth place Elstow Abbey Reserves winners of their last two home starts receive a visit from seventh place Kempston Hammers still looking for their first away win of 2015.

Elsewhere at the Hockey Centre, tenth place Bedford United play hosts to twelfth place Renhold United Reserves side who have won three of their last four away outings and at Cutler Hammer, eleventh place Kempston Athletic now without a home win since late November play hosts to eighth place Marston Shelton Rovers Reserves.

The final action in this section comes at Horseshoes Close, the venue at which ninth place Moggerhanger United face a visit from second from bottom of the table and local rivals Caldecote Reserves who have won just the once on the road this season.

In Division Three the league programme is down to just three games. At Crawley Road, league leaders Cranfield United Reserves will look to maintain their unbeaten home ways against the visiting eighth place White Eagles in a game that will kick off at 4.15pm.

For third place Flitwick Town Reserves beaten just the once on home soil this season the visitors to their Flitwick Community Centre base are sixth place FC Serbia who will hit the road looking to avoid their third away defeat on the bounce.

The final game is local derby action at the Sandy Academy where the bottom two sides meet, when the hosting bottom of the table Mid Beds Tigers with just one home league win to their name, play hosts to Caldecote U20 who are yet to win on the road this season.

Meantime over at the Bedford Academy it’s the staging of the last of this season’s Watson Shield Quarter-final ties where hosts Atletico Europa take on Sandy Reserves and for the winners its a Semi-final date with Flitwick Town Reserves.

Midweek Fixtures for Tuesday, April 14

Centenary Cup Semi-final

Meltis Albion v AFC Kempston Town & Bedford College Reserves @ Cranfield United 7.30pm

Jubilee Cup Semi-final

Wilstead Reserves v Stevington @ AFC Kempston Rovers 7.30pm

Midweek Fixtures for Wednesday, April 15

Kick off 6.15pm unless stated otherwise

Premier Division Supported by Sportsform

AFC Oakley M&DH v Pavenham

Renhold United v Marston Shelton Rovers

Wilstead v Caldecote

AFC Kempston Town & Bedford College v Eastcotts AFC 7.30pm

Division Two

Kempston Athletic v Bedford United

Bedfordshire FA Intermediate Cup Final.

AFC Dunstable Reserves v Great Barford @ Biggleswade United 7.30pm

Jubilee Cup Semi-Final

Westoning v Clapham Sports @ Wootton Blue Cross 7.30pm

Watson Shield Semi-Final

Flitwick Town Reserves v Atletico Europa or Sandy Reserves @ Potton United 7.30pm