DCSIMG

Athletics round-up

editorial image

editorial image

Bedford Harriers

First Saturday in the month 5km: Mark Tinkler, 22.51mins; Robert Wallis, 23.44.

Squeaky Bone Relay Race: 2 Overall, 1 Mixed Vets Team, Beagle, 1.35.21hrs; Kevin Willett, 23.27mins; Marcus Cookham, 22.29; Anna Folland, 25.34; Gary Finch, 26.00; 2 Mixed Team, Bulldog, 1.41.42; Jerry Pullinger, 25.21; Andrew Palombella, 24.57; Sally Cartwright, 26.02; David Sharman, 25.22; Collie, 1.49.50; Adam Hills, 26.20; Sally Johnston, 27.44; Neil Lovesey, 27.32; Graham Short, 28.13; 3 Mixed Vets Team, Old English, 1.56.32; Nora Haggart, 28.04; Aleck Hornshaw, 30.26; Graham Macquire, 28.26; Andy Jones, 29.36; German Shephard, 1.59.11; Carl Furness, 29.31; Simon North, 27.16; Alison Cooper, 31.44; Robert Wallis, 30.40; Grey Hounds, 1.59.58; Justin Moir, 24.49; Tony Barnes, 29.39; Steve Gaunt, 33.19; Andy Purdy, 32.11; Husky, 2.04.07; Tony Jones, 31.23; Amesh Parit, 30.14; Beverley Tredget, 32.30; Stephanie Dennis, 30.00; Red Setter, 2.08.25; Noel Jones, 30.48; Mark Tinkler, 30.01; Kirsty Meeten, 29.39; Diane Wallis, 37.58; Poodle, 2.10.35; Zoe Willett, 37.27; Richard Pooley, 30.12; Sarah Wanden, 34.26; Alistair Passeu, 28.30; Labrador, 2.33.06; Steve Crane, 35.55; Lesley Gaunt, 38.27; Jenny Cull, 38.55; Joanne Rogers, 39.50; 3 Ladies, Pyrenees, 2.36.43; Tina Delaney, 41.49; Amanda Done, 36.34; LIndsay Carter, 37.34; Eliza Bogan, 40.46; Pugs, 2.52.23; Jack Chana, 31.10; Ian Kingston, 37.31; Lorena Henderson, 44.25; Iva Barr, 59.18.

Bonfire Burn 10km: Justin Burrell, 43.51mins; Melissa Burrell, 46.48.

Pembrokeshire Coast Challenge, 78.6-miles over three days: Chris Linney, 5.51.45hrs, 6.47.55hrs, 6.59.52hrs, 19.39.32hrs.

Bedford Parkrun: Dean Newman, 21.58mins; Carl Furness, 22.13; Richard Pooley, 22.21; Nicholas Beardow, 22.40; Sarah Wanden, 24.50; Ray Evans, 26.59; Caroline Diggle, 28.20; Jackie Keenan, 30.26; Sylvia Jones, 35.52; Peter Bishop, 38.08.

Self Transcendence 10km: 5, Marcus Cookham, 35.15mins.

Enduralife Gower Coastal Trail Series Half-Marathon: Ian Sturdgess, 3.43.23hrs.

Stowmarket Striders Scenic Seven: Richard Wild, 50.41mins.

Remembrance 11km: 11, 1 Lady, Abigail Schofield, 44.26mins.

Windmill 10km: Andrew Robertson, 44.06mins; Karen Robertson, 48.08.

Stebbing 10-miles: Helen Woolley, 1.15.37hrs.

Maratona Ticino (Switzerland) Half-Marathon: Roger Sewell, 2.34.06hrs.

Northampton Parkrun: Paul Furness, 18.56mins.

Cambridge Parkrun: Jenny Lovesey, 22.36mins; John Harbour, 23.08.

Bedford Parkrun: Nicholas Beardow, 22.00mins; Noel Jones, 23.10; Steve Gaunt, 25.28; Lesley Gaunt, 26.45; Ray Evans, 26.49; Angela Kay, 27.43; Jenny Cull, 27.57; Lisa Aspinall, 30.26; Lorena Henderson , 30.29; Jackie Keenan, 30.37.

Milton Keynes Parkrun: Steve Gibbons, 33.43mins.

Dirt Half Challenge: 3, Steve Horton, 1.27.21hrs; Larissa Clarke, 1.47.07; Adam Panter, 1.58.58; Marcus Cookham, 2.00.43.

Shakespeare Raceway 5km: Andrew Robertson, 20.35mins; Karen Robertson, 22.26.

Men’s Health Survival of the Fittest 10km: Darren Miller, 56.46mins.

Thee-Counties Cross-Country League, Race Two, Wing, Team Results: 4, Bedford Harriers, 298pts; 4, Bedford Harriers Men, 288pts; 1, Bedford Harriers Ladies, 10pts. Overall in the Series: 5, Bedford Harriers. Men’s Results: Marcus Cookham, MV40, 4; Kevin Willett, MV45, 24 ; Steve Horton, M, 30 ; Paul Furness, MV45, 46; Andrew Palombella, M, 50; Neil Loader, MV45, 55; David Sharman, M, 79; Justin Moir, MV40, 80; Neil Lovesey, MV55, 83; Alastair Fadden, MV45, 90; Laurence Abbott, M, 101; David Holt, MV55, 106; Richard Beard, MV60, 121; Chris Linney, MV40, 122; Mark Lowe, MV45, 123; Simon North, M, 126; Tony Cormano, M, 142; Colin Ross, MV55, 143; Ian Joyce, MV45, 144; Justin Burrell, MV40, 149; Graham Short, MV50, 154; James Dunn, MV45, 155; Tony Parello, MV50, 171; Gary Moore, MV50, 174; Mourad Ben Taieb, MV50, 175; James Wallbank, MV50, 194; Mark Tinkler, MV55, 195; Lawrence Folley, MV50, 198; John Aspinall, MV40, 200; John Harris, MV45, 204; Robert Wallis, MV50, 205; Mark Taggart, M, 207; Richard Pooley, MV45, 223; Amandeep Chambers, M, 224; Chris Capps, MV55, 226; Noel Jones, MV45, 227; David Prior, MV65, 240; Tony Jones, MV50, 242; Chris Fadden, MV45, 243; Tom Brassington, MV55, 246; Ian Kingston, MV45, 247; Dave Simpson, MV40, 248; Ian Soaft, MV60, 250; Richard Watson, MV45, 253; Norman Beckwith, MV65, 261; Steve Gaunt, MV50, 263; Richard Gallivan, MV50, 271; Jack Chana, MV60, 277. Ladies Results: Gill Fullen, FV45, 1; Anna Folland, FV40, 2 ; Sally Cartwright, FV45, 7; Donna McEwen, FV35, 10; Carla Jenkins, FV35, 13; Sally Johnston, FV45, 14; Carla Fisher, FV35, 15; Juliet Smith, FV45, 20; Rebecca Baxter, FV45, 30; Kirstie meeten, FV35, 36; Stephanie Dennis, F, 44; Larissa Clarke, FV35, 47; Sue Cross, FV50, 51; Jenny Lovesey, FV45, 52; Melissa Burrell, F, 55; Viv Kilgour, FV50, 61; Diane Wallis, FV50, 74; Beverley Tredget, FV45, 75; Paula Stuart, FV45, 82; Jeanette Cheetham, FV45, 85; Jacinta Horne, FV45, 101; Jenny Cull, FV35, 119; Zoe Willett, FV45, 123; Caroline Diggle, FV35, 126; Michelle Davis, FV50, 127; Lesley Gaunt, FV50, 132; Linda Wilding, FV60, 134; Judy Prior, FV60, 137; Penny Duffin, FV55, 141; Susan Pack, FV45, 154; Lorena Henderson, FV40, 157; Sarah Feal, FV40, 160; Angela Gallivan, FV50, 161; Iva Barr, FV85, 164.

Bedford Multi Sport

Bedford Parkrun: Paul Sparkes, 36.31mins; Sophie Sparkes, 42.16.

Bedford Parkrun

Stephen Headley (JM15-19) of Bedford & County AC won this week’s Bedford Parkrun in 17.31mins.

Team-mate Andrew Headley (JM15-19) was second in 18.05mins and Peter Hibbert (SM25-29) third in 18.57mins.

In the women’s event Natasha Peters (SW20-24) of Bedford & County AC triumphed in 18.22mins, club-mate Sarah Kerr (JW15-19) was runner-up in 19.09mins and fellow team-mate Alanah Harris (JW15-19) third in 20.14mins.

Anne Fretwell leads the Annual Points Competition with 2,302pts along with Nick Osborne with 2,038pts.

The Best Age Grade Scores recorded were Catherine Wright (VW55-59) graded 87.26 per cent for her time of 21.19mins, Kerr (JW15-19) with 80.94 per cent and Peters (SW20-24) with 80.58 per cent.

This week there were 127 runners, of whom 13 were first-timers and 41 recorded new personal bests.

A Bedford Parkrunner of the month special prize has been awarded to Sophie Sparkes (Bedford Multi Sport), while an events director disability award has been awarded to Jade Mitchell (Bedford Multi Sport).

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page