Bedford Borough Council elections - the results

editorial image
0
Have your say

Here are the full election results in wards across Bedford Borough Council, as counted on Friday.

Brickhill (two councillors) LIB DEMS WIN BOTH SEATS

Thoufique Ali - Labour 319

Charles Baily - Labour 432

Oliver Richbell - Conservative 857

Wendy Rider - Liberal Democrat 1795

Charles Royden - Liberal Democrat 2089

Paul Stonebridge - Conservative 781

Bromham and Biddenham (two councillors) CONSERVATIVES WIN BOTH SEATS

Ashley Frith - Labour 434

Jon Gambold - Conservative 1832

Nicholas Luder - Labour 512

Stelios Mores - Liberal Democrat 334

Roger Rigby - Conservative 1929

Stephen Rutherford - Liberal Democrat 213

Castle (two councillors) ONE INDEPENDENT, ONE CONSERVATIVE

Apu Bagchi - Independent 758

Mags Brady - Liberal Democrat 200

Lucy Bywater - Green 180

Caroline Fensome - Conservative 571

Richard Johnson - Labour 477

Chris Lowe - Labour 481

Shishum Miah - Conservative 539

Paul Ogden - Independent 486

John Ryan - Liberal Democrat 162

Tony Upton - Green 88

Cauldwell (two councillors) LABOUR WIN BOTH SEATS

Randolph Charles - Labour 1077

Amanda Murrell - Conservative 414

Sue Oliver - Labour 1087

Jake Sale - Liberal Democrat 537

Kitty Sams - Conservative 457

Lynn Southwell - Liberal Democrat 449

Clapham (one councillor) CONSERVATIVE WIN

Matthew Anscomb - Liberal Democrat 138

Jenni Jackson - Labour 437

Jane Walker - Conservative 837

De Parys (two councillors) LIB DEMS WIN BOTH SEATS

Katherine Groves - Conservative 786

Adrian Lennox-Lamb - Conservative 780

David Maxwell - Green 128

Frank McMahon - Labour 406

Jane Pritchard - Labour 396

David Sawyer - Liberal Democrat 1072

Henry Vann - Liberal Democrat 876

Eastcotts (one councillor) LIB DEM WIN

James Grady - Labour 145

Sarah Holland - Liberal Democrat 613

Martine Moon - Conservative 195

Elstow (one councillor) LIB DEM WIN

Lynne Faulkner - Conservative 434

Tony Hare - Independent 203

Tim Hill - Liberal Democrat 501

Sophie Sands - Labour 175

Goldington (two councillors) LIB DEMS WIN BOTH SEATS

Anthony Forth - Labour 620

Hazera Forth - Labour 582

Sylvia Gillard - Liberal Democrat 960

Phil Merryman - Liberal Democrat 897

John Robertson - Conservative 542

Gillian Rose - Conservative 454

Great Barford (two councillors) CONSERVATIVES WIN BOTH SEATS

John Dawson - Labour 463

Carole Eliis - Conservative 1929

Samuel Goodby - Labour 407

Vanessa Holland - Liberal Democrat 372

Stephen Moon - Conservative 1788

Sandra Thacker - Liberal Democrat 404

Harpur (two councillors) LABOUR WIN BOTH SEATS

Colleen Atkins - Labour 1483

Rosemary Bootiman - Liberal Democrat 223

Domenico Canzoneri - Conservative 626

Ben Foley - Green 176

Mohammed Kabir - Conservative 749

Louise King - Labour 1065

Greg Paszyski - Green 199

Paul Whitehead - Liberal Democrat 169

Harrold (one councillor) CONSERVATIVE WIN

Nick Charsley - Liberal Democrat 802

Alison Foster - Conservative 850

Stephen Poole - Labour 163

Kempston Central and East (two councillors) LABOUR WIN BOTH SEATS

Nicky Attenborough - Independent 707

Steve Collins - Conservative 742

Mohammed Nawaz - Labour 830

Robert Rigby - Conservative 381

Janet Trengrove - Liberal Democrat 155

James Valentine - Labour 925

Johana Woodruff - Liberal Democrat 145

Kempston North (one councillor) LABOUR WIN

Neal Bath - Liberal Democrat 79

Allan Geoffrey - Conservative 417

Shan Hunt - Labour 652

Kempston Rural (one councillor) CONSERVATIVE WIN

Tim Caswell - Labour 259

Samuel Fisk - Liberal Democrat 112

Mark Smith - Conservative 863

Jim Weir - Independent 267

Kempston South (one councillor) LABOUR WIN

Richard Hyde - Conservative 269

Carl Meader - Labour 1021

Philip Standley - Liberal Democrat 60

Kempston West (one councillor) LABOUR WIN

Robert Hamilton - Conservative 473

Will Hunt - Labour 624

Michael Murphy - Liberal Democrat 63

Kingsbrook (two councillors) LIB DEMS WIN BOTH SEATS

Alex Agius - Conservative 395

Andrew Gerrard - Liberal Democrat 808

Anita Gerrard - Liberal Democrat 827

James Saunders - Labour 857

Abu Sultan - Labour 658

Musla Uddin - Conservative 298

Newnham (two councillors) CONSERVATIVES WIN BOTH SEATS

Kirsty Adams - Conservative 884

Gianni Carofano - Liberal Democrat 746

Richard Crane - Labour 549

Ray Hostler - Independent 384

Chris Leslie - Liberal Democrat 622

June McDonald - Labour 464

John Mingay - Conservative 981

Nick Wilde - Green 175

Oakley (one councillor) INDEPENDENT WIN

Chrissie Holloway - Labour 149

Pat Olney - Independent 1361

Jason Parmar - Liberal Democrat 109

Putnoe (two councillors) LIB DEM WIN BOTH SEATS

Franca Garrick - Labour 448

Michael Headley - Liberal Democrat 1849

Irfan Latif - Conservative 664

David Lukes - Labour 425

Sallyanne Smith - Liberal Democrat 1450

Susan Spratt - Conservative 878

Queens Park (two councillors) LABOUR WIN BOTH SEATS

Parvez Akhtar - Conservative 1383

Nurul Islam - Conservative 898

Mohammed Masud - Labour 1767

Shanoor Miah - Independent 186

Mahmud Rogers - Liberal Democrat 103

Richard Struck - Liberal Democrat 118

Mohammed Yasin - Labour 2114

Riseley (one councillor) INDEPENDENT WIN

Ian Clifton - Independent 1007

Patrick Pollard - Labour 114

Paul Steklis - Liberal Democrat 45

Martin Towler - Conservative 426

Sharnbrook (one councillor) INDEPENDENT WIN

Stephen Lawson - Liberal Democrat 63

Doug McMurdo - Independent 1111

Martin Qunice - Conservative 537

Alistair Strathern - Labour 167

Wilshamstead (one councillor) CONSERVATIVE WIN

Susan Aykin - Labour 227

Graeme Coombes - Consersavtive 766

Conrad Longmore - Liberal Democrat 202

Wootton (one councillor) LIB DEM WIN

Adrien Beardmore - Labour 168

Bob Colman - UKIP 211

Paul Prescod - Liberal Democrat 617

John Wheeler - Conservative 609

Wyboston (one councillor) CONSERVATIVE WIN

Terry Carroll - Labour 158

William Hilliard - Liberal Democrat 200

Tom Wootton - Conservative 1161

Mahmud Rogers - Liberal Democrat 103

Richard Struck - Liberal Democrat 118

Mohammed Yasin - Labour 2114

Riseley (one councillor) INDEPENDENT WIN

Ian Clifton - Independent 1007

Patrick Pollard - Labour 114

Paul Steklis - Liberal Democrat 45

Martin Towler - Conservative 426

Sharnbrook (one councillor) INDEPENDENT WIN

Stephen Lawson - Liberal Democrat 63

Doug McMurdo - Independent 1111

Martin Qunice - Conservative 537

Alistair Strathern - Labour 167

Wilshamstead (one councillor) CONSERVATIVE WIN

Susan Aykin - Labour 227

Graeme Coombes - Consersavtive 766

Conrad Longmore - Liberal Democrat 202

Wootton (one councillor) LIB DEM WIN

Adrien Beardmore - Labour 168

Bob Colman - UKIP 211

Paul Prescod - Liberal Democrat 617

John Wheeler - Conservative 609

Wyboston (one councillor) CONSERVATIVE WIN

Terry Carroll - Labour 158

William Hilliard - Liberal Democrat 200

Tom Wootton - Conservative 1161

 

Back to the top of the page